Committees - 2016/17

Appointed Chairwomen

Archives.................................................Marge Stein
Bulletin..................................................Jocelyn Glatthorn
Directory ...............................................Carroll Yanicelli
Federated Liaison..................................Jane Gamber
Founders’ Fund......................................Susan Blabey
Historical Society Herb Garden.............Trisha Albus
Historical Society Studio Garden...........Sheila McMann
Holiday Greens......................................Maryjane Markey
Holiday Stroll.........................................Sandi Barada
Properties..............................................Lydee Hummel
Scholarship............................................Linda Aysseh, Carroll Yanicelli
Visiting Gardens....................................Lydee Hummel
Waveny Care Flowers...........................Nancy Means (Jan.), Wendy Gidez (Apr.),
                                                   Shirley Stancik (Jul.)
Waveny Care Hort. Therapy.................Catherine Sturgess, Amy Reid
Waveny Care Garden............................Sheila McMann
 
 
 

Garden Club of America

COMMITTEE ROLES
GCA Zone II Vice Chair ...............................................................................Caroline Garrity
GCA Bulletin Committee Vice Chair''.................................................................Laura Case
GCA Hospitality Committee...........................................Nancy Kalal (Chair), Katie Stewart
GCA House Committee................................................................................Jane Vanderzee
 
 

Civic

Debbie Wright, Co-Chair
Beckly Barlow, Co-Chair
Diane Beck
Susan Bergen
Susan Blabey
Patti Bradley
Laura Case
Diana Ferguson
Gill Foster
Jane Gamber, ex-officio
Caroline Garrity
Kris Johnson
Amy Reid
Weezie Reid
Alice Runnette
Barbara Schmidt
Catharine Sturgess
Jo Ziesing
 

Conservation

Polly Boeschenstein, Co-Chair
Lisa Kaine-Dunn, Co-Chair
Diane Beck
Susan Bergen
Susan Blabey
Patti Bradley
Kate Burt
Wendy Dewey
Gill Foster
Jane Gamber, ex-officio
Caroline Garrity
Pollly Goodyear
Lydee Hummel
Anda Hutchins
Kris Johnson
Tracy Merrill
Jen Pivirotto
Pamela Randon
Amy Reid
Weezie Reid
Alice Runnette
Debbie Wright
Jo Ziesing

 

Finance

Susan Valk, Chair
Jane Gamber
Lydee Hummel
Susan Rein
Jeanie Shaw 
Elizabeth Zea
Ellen Zumbach
 

Floral Design

Carol Bayne, Co-Chair
Manda Riggs, Co-Chair
Molly Scott, Co-Chair
Becky Barlow
Marcie Blod
Polly Boeschenstein
Carrie Corocoran
Wendy Dewey
Jennifer Donovan
Lise Kaine-Dunn
Shelley Emery
Diana Ferguson
Jane Gamber, ex-officio
Mary Griffin
Louise Havens
Anda Hutchins
Nancy Kalal
Ellen McMahon
Nancy Means
Tracy Merrill
Karen Murphy
Karen Murray
Martha Perry
Cathie Pike
Jennifer Pivirotto
Pamela Randon
Weezie Reid
Debbie Simpson
Shirley Stancik
Katie Stewart
Catharine Sturgess
Taylor Tait
Mary Tanzi
Carol Taylor
Elizabeth Vigano
Debbie Wright
Alice Wyman
Ellen Zumbach
 

Historical Society Gardens

Trisha Albus, Co-Chair
Sheila McMann, Co-Chair 
Laura Case
Tori Frazer
Jane Gamber, ex-officio
Jocelyn Glatthorn
Mary Griffin
Betty Grymes
Diane Lynn
Cheryle Richards
Alice Runnette

 

Hort Therapy at Waveny

Amy Reid, Co-Chair
Catharine Sturgess, Co-Chair
Trisa Albus
Becky Barlow
Pollly Boeschenstein
Jane Gamber, ex-officio
Mary Griffin
Kris Johnson
Ellen McMahon
Stephanie Radman
Molly Scott
Debbie Simpson
Katie Stewart
Ruth Swanberg
Debbie Wright
Carroll Yanicelli
Elzabeth Zea

 

Horticulture

Polly Goodyear, Co-Chair       
Anda Hutchins, Co-Chair
Becky Barlow
Diane Beck    
Marci Blod
Polly Boeschenstein
 Lauren Bromberg    
Lisa Kaine-Dunn
Shelley Emery
Gill Foster   
Jane Gamber, ex-officio
Caroline Garrity 
Louise Havens
Lydee Hummel
Kris Johnson
Kate Kend
Anne MacKenzie
Sheila McMann
Karen Murphy
Fran O’Neil
Jen Pivirotto
Stephanie Radman  
Susan Rein
Manda Riggs
Jayne Rogers
Alice Runnett
Shirley Stancik
Catherine Sturgess
Ruth Swanberg
Mary Tanzi
Elizabeth Vigano
Jane Vanderzee
Jane Wappler
Chezzie Wendin
Ellen Zumbach
 

Hospitality

Maureen Mayer, Co-Chair         
Emily Restifo, Co-Chair       
Lucy Anderson         
Becky Barlow
Polly Boeschenstein
Diana Feruson
Jane Gamber, ex-officio
Caroline Garrity
Nancy Kalal
Muffy Lewis
Karen Murray
Martha Perry
Debbie Simpson
Ruth Swanberg
Carroll Yanicelli 

Photography  

Louise Havens, Co-Chair
Jeanie Shaw, Co-Chair
Linda Aysseh
Becky Barlow
Diane Beck    
Susan Bergen
Lisa Bitting
Patti Bradley
Susan Catlin
Carrie Corcorcan
Lisa Kaine-Dunn
Diana Ferguson
Jane Gamber, ex-offiicio
Jocelyn Glatthorn
Mary Griffin
Anda Hutchins 
Emily Kelting
Julie Marcus
Ellen McMahon
Karen Murphy
Judy Neville
Cathie Pike
Weezie Reid
Susan Rein
Jayne Rogers
Mollly Scott
Debbie Simpson
Katie Stewart
Mary Tanzi
Alice Wyman
Susan Valk
Carroll Yanicelli
Ellen Zumbach   

Visiting Gardens

Lydee Hummel, Chair  
Linda Aysseh     
Diane Beck
Susan Brock
Kate Burt
Wendy Dewey
Jennifer Donovan
Shelley Emery
Diana Ferguson 
Gill Foster
Tori Frazer
Jane Gamber, ex-officio 
Jocelyn Glatthorn
Anda Hutchins
Julie Marcus
Shelia McMann
Tracy Merrill
Cornie Nelsom
Judy Neville
Pamela Randon
Amy Reid
Weezie Reid
Margo Sisson
Debbie Wright
Carroll Yanicelli
Ellen Zumbach 

Irwin Park

Judy Neville, Co-Chair
Muffy Lewis, Co-Chair
Lucy Anderson
Diane Beck
Susan Bergen
Lisa Bitting
Patti Bradley
Kate Burt
Shelley Emery
Diana Ferguson
Sky Field
Gill Foster
Jane Gamber, ex-officio
Caroline Garrity
Louise Goodridge
Joby Gray
Louise Havens
Lydee Hummel
Anda Hutchins
Kate Kend
Anne MacKenzie
Sheila McMann
Kathie Moore
Karen Murray
Cathie Pike
Stephanie Radman
Weezie Reid
Susan Rein
Manda Riggs
Alice Runnett
Molly Scott
Nancy Sessions
Jeanie Shaw
Alva Solomon
Katie Stewart
Ruth Swanberg
Carol Taylor
Jane Vanderzee
Chezzie Wendin
Debbie Wright
Alice Wyman
Carroll Yanicelli
Elizabeth Zea
Jo Ziesing
Ellen Zumbach